WIPO China: Wuhan – No. 17 in the 2026 World’s Top 100 Innovation Clusters
世界知识产权组织(WIPO)发布的《2026年全球创新指数》显示,武汉在世界百强创新集群排行榜中位列第17位。过去五年间,按分数计数,该集群贡献了7,049件PCT国际专利申请和122,556篇科学论文,并完成了730笔风险投资交易。
According to the Global Innovation Index 2026 published by the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), Wuhan ranks 17th among the world's top 100 innovation clusters. Over the past five years, on a fractional-count basis, the cluster accounted for 7,049 international patent applications filed under the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT) and 122,556 scientific articles, and recorded 730 venture capital deals.
数据显示,该集群PCT申请占比最高的技术领域为半导体(22%),前三大PCT申请人均为企业,约68%的科学论文有集群外机构参与。
The data show that semiconductors account for the largest share of the cluster's PCT applications (22%), its top three PCT applicants are all companies, and about 68% of its scientific articles involve organizations outside the cluster.
注:图中各点表示发明人、作者或风险投资交易的所在位置。地图使用Leaflet制作。地图数据 © OpenStreetMap贡献者,© CARTO
Note: Points represent the location of an inventor, author, or VC deal. Map created with Leaflet. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, © CARTO
来源:WIPO统计数据库,2026年6月|Source: WIPO Statistics Database, June 2026
一、排名结果与规模概览1. Ranking and scale
武汉集群估计人口约894万(8,935,230人),在进入百强的25个中国集群中排名第6位。在2026年世界百强创新集群排行榜中,它凭借PCT申请、科学出版物和风险投资交易三项指标的综合表现位列第17位。
The Wuhan cluster has an estimated population of about 8.94 million (8,935,230) and ranks sixth among the 25 Chinese clusters in the top 100. In the 2026 ranking of the world's top 100 innovation clusters, it ranks 17th on the strength of its combined performance across three indicators: PCT applications, scientific publications and venture capital deals.
唯一计数计入每件有本地发明人或作者参与的专利或科学论文;分数计数按本地贡献者份额分摊,避免跨集群重复计算。
Unique counts include every patent or scientific article involving a local inventor or author. Fractional counts apportion each patent or scientific article according to the share of local contributors, which avoids double-counting across clusters.
二、产业驱动的专利版图
2. An industry-driven patent landscape
从技术领域看,该集群的PCT申请以信息通信技术领域为主。半导体占PCT申请的22%,计算机技术占13%。音像技术占11%,光学占9%,测量、电气机械,与电气装置、电能和运输各占4%。
By technology field, the cluster's PCT applications are concentrated mainly in ICT. Semiconductors account for 22% of PCT applications and computer technology for 13%. Audio-visual technology accounts for 11%, optics for 9%, and measurement, electrical machinery, and apparatus, energy and transport for 4% each.
来源|Source:WIPO
从申请人看,华星光电以1,630件位居首位,占集群PCT申请的23%;华星光电(796件)和长江存储(686件)分列第二、三位,分别占11%和10%。
By applicant, China Star Optoelectronics ranks first with 1,630 applications, or 23% of the cluster's PCT applications. China Star Optoelectronics (796) and YMTC (686) rank second and third with 11% and 10% respectively.
三、高校支撑的科研基础
3. A university-based research foundation
与PCT申请相比,该集群的科学产出分布更为均衡。工程(20%)位居首位,化学(17%)和技术(13%)紧随其后;地球科学占11%,物理与数学占9%,生物化学与生物技术占7%,应用生物学占5%。
Compared with PCT applications, the cluster's scientific output is more evenly distributed across fields. Engineering (20%) ranks first, followed by chemistry (17%) and technology (13%); earth sciences accounts for 11%, physics and mathematics for 9%, biochemistry and biotechnology for 7%, and applied biology for 5%.
来源|Source:WIPO
华中科技大学以17,621篇位居首位,占比20%;武汉大学(17,595篇,20%)和武汉理工大学(7,903篇,9%)紧随其后。
Huazhong University of Science and Technology ranks first with 17,621 articles (20%), followed by Wuhan University (17,595, 20%) and Wuhan University of Technology (7,903, 9%).
四、两种协作模式
4. Two patterns of collaboration
PCT申请大部分在集群内部完成。按唯一计数,五年间该集群有5,434件PCT申请由多名发明人共同完成,其中489件有集群外发明人参与,约占全部申请的7%。主要合作地为深圳–香港–广州、上海–苏州和北京。
Most PCT applications take place within the cluster. On a unique-count basis, over the five years, 5,434 of the cluster's PCT applications had multiple inventors, and 489 of these involved inventors outside the cluster, about 7% of all applications. The main collaborating locations are Shenzhen–Hong Kong–Guangzhou, Shanghai–Suzhou and Beijing.
科研活动则深度融入外部网络。按唯一计数,在194,085篇多作者科学出版物中,有133,283篇与集群外机构合作完成,约占全部科学出版物的68%。主要合作地为北京、深圳–香港–广州和上海–苏州。
Research, by contrast, is deeply embedded in external networks. On a unique-count basis, of 194,085 multi-author scientific publications, 133,283 were produced with organizations outside the cluster, about 68% of all scientific publications. The main collaborating locations are Beijing, Shenzhen–Hong Kong–Guangzhou and Shanghai–Suzhou.
五、规模与强度
5. Size and intensity
按总量计,武汉位列全球第17位;按创新强度(即相对人口规模的创新产出)计,它位列第48位。
By total output, Wuhan ranks 17th in the world; by innovation intensity, meaning innovation output relative to population, it ranks 48th.
换算到人口,该集群每百万居民对应789件PCT申请、13,716篇科学出版物和82笔风险投资交易。其总量排名高于强度排名。
Per million inhabitants, the cluster records 789 PCT applications, 13,716 scientific publications and 82 venture capital deals. Its ranking by size is higher than its ranking by intensity.